putting

Summer Results 2019. . . .

 

Individual Competition and Team Event Results
Mon 11/3 Captain v Vice Captain Match Win for the Captains team 8½ to 2½.
Thur 14/3 Texas Scramble Cancelled
Mom 18/3 Opening Medal Cancelled
Thur 21/3 Opening Stableford 1st: Frank Riley
2nd: John Glendinning
3rd: Andy Swanston
4th: David Milligan
2's: Malcolm Pearson
Mon 25/3 Stableford 1st: James Robertson
2nd: Andy Swanston
3rd: Anthony Robinson
4th: David Langley
2's: Anthony Robinson & Keith Stuttard
Thur 28/3 Medal 1st: Andy Swanston
2nd: David Parsons
3rd: George Bullamore
4th: John Glendinning
2's: Andy Swanston & Jim Cruddas
Mon 1/4 Match v Kirkcudbright (a) Mallards Lost 4 ½ to 3 ½
Mon 1/4 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Dennis Massey
2nd: David Hoggard
3rd: Brian Richardson
4th: Ray MacDowall
2's: John Ross
Thur 4/4 Stableford 1st: Ray MacDowall
2nd: Paul Whitehouse
3rd: Ian Castle
4th: Peter Marsden
2's: Bill Anson, Malcolm Pearson, John Roberson, Gronwyn Hughes & Barry Brown
Mon 8/4 Medal 'Eclectic' Rnd 1 1st: Gronwyn Hughes
2nd: George Bullamore
3rd: Peter Marsden
4th: Paul Whitehouse
2's: George Bullamore & Paul Whitehouse
Thur 11/4 Sixsome 1st: Barry Brown & David Harding
2nd: Malcolm Pearson & David Walby
3rd: Adam Aitken & Richard Lakin
4th: David Parsons & Ken Sloan
Mon 15/4 Stableford 1st: Guy Newing
2nd: Bob Paterson
3rd: Ken Sloan
4th: Barry Brown
2's: Vic Hargreaves, Richard Lakin & Andy Swanston
Thur 18/4 Stableford 1st: Brian Richardson
2nd: David Harding
3rd: Chris Seed
4th: Peter Hudson
5th: David Milligan
Thur 25/4 Medal 1st: Tony Robinson
2nd: Peter Hudson
3rd: Ted Innes
4th: Brian Richardson
2's: Guy Newing & Brian Richardson
Mon 29/4 Match v Powfoot Win for the Mallards
Mon 29/4 9 Hole Stableford 1st: James Robertson
2nd: Ian Castle
3rd: Guy Newing
4th: Ray MacDowell
Thur 2/5 Medal 'Eclectic' Rnd 2 1st: David Smith
2nd: George Bullamore
3rd: Vic Bee
4th: Dennis Massey
2's: Harry Martin, Ted Innes & Harry Smith
Thur 9/5 Phil Harrison Medal Rnd 1 1st: Jim Fihelebon
2nd: Vic Bee
3rd: George Bullamore
4th: Tony Menezes
2's: Malcolm Pearson, Adam Aitken & John Welch
Mon 13/5 Stableford 1st: Tony Menezes
2nd: Barry Brown
3rd: George Bullamore
4th: Vic Hargreaves
2's: Vic Hargreaves & Malcolm Pearson
Thur 16/5 Phil Harrison Medal Rnd 2 1st: Jim Cruddas
2nd: Dennis Massey
3rd: Peter Milnes
4th: Vic Bee
2's: Tony Robinson & Vic Bee
Mon 20/5 Match v Penrith (h) Mallards Won 7 - 1
Mon 20/5 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Sandy Thorburn
2nd: Ian Clark
3rd: Robert Guyan
4th: Barry Brown
2's: Sandy Thorburn & Brian Richardson
Wed 29/5 Match v Hexham (a) Mallards lost
Thur 30/5 Stableford 1st: Vic Winn
2nd: David Milligan
3rd: Keith Stuttard
4th: Richard Holmes
2's: Keith Stuttard
Mon 3/6 Match v Workington (a) Mallards lost 7 - 1
Mon 3/6 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Richard Holmes
2nd:Gordon Grant
3rd: Barry Brown
4th: Ian Clark
2's: None today
Wed 5/6 Mallards away day to Loch Maben 1st: Vic Bee
2nd: John Turner
3rd: Gronwyn Hughes
Thur 6/6 Medal 'Eclectic' Rnd 2 1st: Dennis Massey
2nd: Chris Garlick
3rd: Brian Richardson
4th: John Turner
2's: Andy Swanston
Mon 10/6 Alex McPhee Stableford Tropy Rnd 1 1st: Vic Bee
2nd: Bob Paterson
3rd: David Langley
4th: David Slater
2's: Vic Hargreaves & Malcolm Sutherland
Mon 17/6 Alex McPhee Stableford Tropy Rnd 2 1st: Gordon Grant
2nd: Gronwyn Hughes
3rd: Andy Hopkins
4th: Jim Fihelebon
2's: Andy Hopkins & Warren Holt
Thur 20/6 Match v Hexham (h) Mallards won
Thur 20/6 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Jim Fihelebon
2nd: Malcolm Pearson
3rd: Gordon Grant
4th: Bob Paterson
2's: None today
Mon 24/6 4BBB 1st: Andy Swanston & Chris Small
2nd: David Slater & Gronwyn Hughes
3rd: Brian Richardson & David Walby
4th: Bill Anson & Ray MacDowall
Thur 27/6 Captains Day Winner of the Trophy and Captains prize was Ray MacDowall
Fun golf winner was Vic Bee, runner up was Ray MacDowall 3rd was David Langley
Mon 1/7 Match v Workington (h) Mallards won
Mon 1/7 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Ian Melrose
2nd: David Slater
3rd: Des Bitcon
4th: Chris Small
2's: None today
Thur 4/7 Medal 1st: Ray MacDowall
2nd: Vic Bee
3rd: Tony Menezes
4th: Paul Whitehouse
2's: Gronwyn Hughes & John Charlton
Mon 8/7 Medal 'Eclectic' Rnd 4 1st: Brian Richardson
2nd: Malcolm Pearson
3rd: Peter warren
4th: Des Bitcon
2's: John Roberson, Jim Cruddas & Jim Fihelebon
Thur 11/7 Stableford 1st: Malcolm Pearson
2nd: Peter Warren
3rd: Jim Cruddas
4th: Tony Menezes
5th: Guy Newing
Mon 15/7 Texas Scramble 1st: George Bullamore, John Thwaite & David Slater
2nd: Jim Cruddas, Guy Newing & Gronwyn Hughes
3rd: Henry Thompson, David Wally & Ray MacDowall
4th: Tony Robinson, Peter Milnes & Douglas Pringle
Wed 17/7 Seniors Open Click here for result
Thur 18/7 Stableford 1st: Richard Finch
2nd: David Slater
3rd: Dennis Massey
4th: Tony Menezes
2's: Gordon Grant, John Glendinning & John Charlton
Mon 22/7 Ralph Ramsden Trophy Rnd 1 1st: Ted Innes
2nd: Peter Hudson
3rd: Brian Richardson
4th: Keith Stuttard
2's: George Bullamore & Bill Anson
Thur 25/7 Match v Maryport (h) Win for the Mallards 6-2
Thur 25/7 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Keith Stuttard
2nd: Dennis Massey
3rd: Ray MacDowell
4th: Tony Menezes
2's: Dennis Massey & Tony Menezes
Mon 29/7 Ralph Ramsden Trophy Rnd 2 1st Ray MacDowall
2nd: Peter Hudson
3rd: Tony Menezes
4th: James Robertson
2's: Malcolm Pearson, Dennis Massey & Malcolm Sutherland
Mon 5/8 Medal 'Eclectic' Rnd 5 1st: Jack Carruthers
2nd: Jim Cruddas
3rd: Brian Richardson
4th: Malcolm Pearson
2's: Des Bitcon
Thur 8/8 Stableford 1st: Tony Robinson
2nd: Vic Wynn
3rd: Kenneth Sloan
4th: David Walby
2's: Jim Fihelebon
Thur 15/8 Medal 1st: Paul Whitehouse
2nd: Michael Laurie
3rd: Ted Innes
4th: Peter Warren
5th: Frank Riley
Mon 19/8 Match v Kirkcudbright (h) Win for the Mallards
Mon 19/8 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Keith Stuttard
2nd: Paul Whitehouse
3rd: David Slater
4th: Peter Warren
2's: Keith Stuttard
Thur 22/8 Team Medal 1st: David Wrightson, Ian Melrose & Paul Whitehouse
2nd: Robert Larking, Guy Newing & Ted Innes
3rd: David Slater, Frank Riley & John Roberson
Thur 29/8 Stableford 1st: Ray MacDowall
2nd: David Smith
3rd: Des Bitcon
4th: John Turner
5th: David Parsons
Mon 2/9 Match v Maryport (a) Mallards lost 5 ½ - 3 ½
Mon 2/9 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Michael Laurie
2nd:Peter Warren
3rd: Jim Fihelebon
4th: Brian Richardson
Thur 5/9 Medal 1st: Jim Cruddas
2nd: Bob Paterson
3rd: Ray MacDowell
4th: Brian Richardson
2's: David Harding, Des Bitcon & Peter Hudson
Mon 9/9 Stableford 1st: Warren Holt
2nd: Vic Hargreaves
3rd: Geogre Bullamore
4th: Ray MacDowall
5th: John Roberson, George Bullamore & Malcolm Pearson
Thur 12/9 Medal 'Eclectic' Rnd 6 1st: Malcolm Pearson
2nd: Vic Bee
3rd: Ray MacDowall
4th: Dennis Massey
5th: Gronwyn Hughes
Mon 16/9 Texas Scramble 1st: Vic Bee, Des Bitcon & Jim Cruddas
2nd: Tony Robinson, John Thwaite & Chris Small
3rd: David Wrightson, Bob Paterson & John Roberson
Thur 19/9 9 Hole Stableford 1st: Ray MacDowall
2nd: Guy Newing
3rd: Vic Winn
4th: Brian Richardson
Thur 19/9 Match v Powfoot (a) Win for the Mallards 5 ½ - 2 ½

 

The Mallards 2012 ©